Tampa Am 2012 Friday Qualifiers

Posted on Thursday, December 06, 2012 by Rob

These are the Friday Qualifiers. Click here for the list of Saturday Qualifiers. Top 16 make the cut to the cut to Sunday. On Friday and Saturday, the live broadcast includes interviews, special features, and some of the qualifiers on each day. On Sunday, the live broadcast includes all the runs in the Semi-Finals, Finals, and Moat Race. Check the entire schedule for Tampa Am right here.

Jam 1

Felipe Nery

Sao Paulo Brazil
Element, DC, Cerezini Skate Shop

James Cobb

Tampa FL
DC (flow)

George Milanes

Bronx NY
Zoo York (flow), Silver Trucks, DC Shoes, MISHKA NYC

Jam 2

Felipe Gouveia

San Paulo Brazil
Alchemy Grip

Devin Abreu

Orlando FL
Blooze Skateboards, Midtown Skatepark

Gary Bolos

Shallotte NC
Bones (flow), Emerica (flow), Plan B( flow), Another Skate Shop, CCS Am Project, Theeve (flow), Volcom (flow)

Jam 3

Chris Coffman

Atlanta GA
Stratosphere Skateboards, Nike (flow), Bender Hardware, Deck Specks

Bert Wootton

Orlando FL
Nike, Commune, Midtown Skatepark, The High Five

Alex Clark

Ocean Beach CA
CCS

Jam 4

Dalton Dern

Orlando FL
Globe(flo), Graffiti Skate Zone, Theeve Trucks, Lifeblood, Vendetta Grip

Derek Elmendorf

San Diego CA
Thunder (flow), Grandeur Skate Shop

Clint Walker

Altus OK
Birdhouse, Ambiguous, Pig, Independent, Active, Bangarang Pillowcase Army, Emerica, The Good Worth

Jam 5

Dave Willis

New York NY
Zoo York, Supreme, Venture, Vans

Duarte Pombo

Carcavelos Portugal
Quiksilver Portugal, Fallen Portugal, Darkstar Portugal, Sample Skateshop

Garrett Tindle

Birmingham AL
Golden Eagle, PSD, CCS

Jam 6

Rene Perez

Miami FL
MIA, Bronze

Patrick Donivan

Derby Kansas
Creature (flow), Osiris (flow)

Jamel Marshall

Queens NY
ICECREAM Apparel, Zoo York (flow), Belief Skateshop, Supra (flow)

Jam 7

Chris Colbourn

Williston VT
Talent Skatepark, Mt Dew, Satori, Symptoms Collective, HUF (flow), Mighty Healthy, Brooklyn Projects

Clive Dixon

Cocoa Beach FL
Birdhouse, Ambig, Vans (flow), Thunder, Spitfire, Insight, Skatepark of Tampa, Gatorade

Kevin Tierney

Queens NY
Zoo York, HUF, Supreme, Bronze Hardware

Jam 8

Dustin Blauvelt

Detroit MI
8103 Clothing, Nixon, Theeve, Modern Skatepark, Etnies (flow)

Logan Summers

Salt Lake City UT
Blindside Shop

Brett Weinstein

Buffalo Grove IL
Character Skateboards, Deep Dish, FA Skates

Jam 9

Brendon Villanueva

Poway CA
Powell Peralta, Bones, Neff, K5, Gatorade, Bones Swiss

Alex Hancock

Louisville KY
Home Skateshop

Paris Laurenti

Buenos Aries Argentina
Nike SB, Flip Skateboards, Independent Trucks, Ricta Wheels, Mob Grip, Orbital Eyewear, Tree Skateshop

Jam 10

Duhamel Rodriguez

Camuy PR
Skateboard Federation of Puerto Rico, The Room, Cliche

Jon Depoian aka Deezle

Kalamazoo Michigan
Reliance Skateboards, Jiberish Clothing, Destructo, Nixon (rep flow), Bones (rep flow)

Jayden Bono

Toronto Ontario
The Baitshop Sk8 Shop, Etnies Canada, Volcom Canada, Anti-Hero (flow), Thunder (flow), Spitfire (flow), Cj's Skate Park

Jam 11

Jon Cosentino

Oakville Canada
Element Skateboards, Circa Canada, Nixon, Theeve (flow), Hurley, Dakine, CBMK Skatepark, Momentum (flow)

Jay Sholes

Farwell MI
Lucid Dreams Skateboards, Bryan Schaefer

Jake Ruiz

Camarillo CA
DC, Real (flow), Spitfire (flow), Thunder Trucks (flow)

Jam 12

Josh Love

Dallas Texas
Ipath, Orion, Satori, Index Skateshop, Footprint Insoles

Kanaan Dern

Orlando FL
GSZ, Vendetta Grip

Leo Heinert

New York NY
TORRO! SKATEBOARDS NYC, DC Shoes, After Midnight Clothing, Rock Star Bearings, Savage Urethane and CD Skate Shop, Trophy Grip

Jam 13

Micky Papa

Vancouver BC
Plan B, DC, RDS, One Love Shop, FKD, Silver, Bones, Nixon, Markisa

Bryant Chapo

Escondito CA
Silver, FKD, Vox

Matt Finley

Boynton Beach FL
Skates USA, etnies, Felony Skateboards, CCS

Niels Bennett

Pensacola FL
DC (flow) , Stance (flow) , Waterboyz Skate Shop

Jam 14

Tony Karr

Los Angeles CA
Stereo, Nike SB, Ashbury Eyewear, Heel Bruise, Brooklyn Projects, Pile Hardware

Uriel Esquivias

Hawthorne CA
Mt Dew, CCS, Almost, Fourstar (flow), Royal, Nike SB (flow)

Zane Timpson

Encinitas CA
Powell-Peralta (flow), Bones (flow), Dakine (flow), McGill's Skateshop, BDP

Jam 15

Devin Bagnoli

Daytona FL
Maui Nix, Dakine

Dante Tonella

Southampton NJ
Osiris, Destructo, Electric, FDR Crew, Kenetic Skate Shop

Jam 16

Jeffrey Marshall

Costa Mesa CA
Skatepark of Tampa, Billabong

Chris Jata

Tampa FL
Shaqueefa, Habitat (flow), Paradise Wheels, Westside, Bottoms Up Mfg, LRG (flow)

Andre Beverly

New York NY
Hopps, ICECREAM Apparel, Supreme Skateshop, Nike SB (flow)

Jam 17

Julian Christianson

Denver CO
Finesse Skateboards, Stelth Headwear DC, 303 CLFX Boardshop, Royal Stain Group Clothing

Jonathon Reese

Minneapolis MN
Etnies, 3rd Lair

Kevin Liedtke

Douglassville PA
Birdhouse (flow), Dekline (flow), Thunder (flow), Spitfire (flow), Swiss (flow), Ambler Skate Shop

Jam 18

Na-Kel Allah Smith

LA CA
Real (FLOW), Diamond (flow), Spitfire, Thunder, Lakai, Supreme

Pat Shaefer

Jacksonville FL
Sunrise Skate, DGK (flow)

Matt Gottwig

Los Angeles CA
Huf, Think Skateboards, Skate Sauce, 35th North, Diamond

Jam 19

Liam McCabe

Rumson NJ
ERGO (flow), DC (flow), Bones (flow), Powell (flow), Belmar Pro Skate Shop

Kevin Baekkel

Hamar Norway
Emerica, Creature, Burn Energy drink, Independent, Junkyard.no

JP Oliveira

Sao Paulo Brazil
HD Clothing

Jam 20

Misha Kreker

Haifa Israel
Element (Israel)

Matt Fisher

American Fork UT
Milo Sport, Habitat (flow), Bones (flow), Dizm Eyewear, Ace, CCS, Discrete

Pedro Cruz

San Juan PR
Skateboard Federation of Puerto Rico

Jam 21

Shawn Hale

Joplin Missouri
Ergo, Birdhouse, Indy, Krochet Kids, Dakine, Spitfire, Glassy, Gatorade, Globe (flow)

Ryan Reyes

Costa Mesa CA
Creature, Insight clothing, Ipath, Bones wheels, Dry Bones Nation, Krochet Kids, Glassy, Board Shop, Hex

Taylor McClung

Huntington Beach CA
DC, Expedition, United Board Shop, Venture, Gold, Garage Skate Shop, Skull Candy, JSLV

Jam 22

Paul Hart

Jacksonville FL
8103Clothing, Cliche, Globe, Vestal, Bones, FootPrint Insoles, Sunrise SkateShop, MonaVie

Sean Powderly

Baltimore MD
VU Skateshop (View)

Ryan Cooper

Chatanooga TN
Comfort Skate Shop, Emerica, Foundation, Paradise Wheel Co.

Jam 23

Yariel Melendez

Bayamon Puerto Rico
DC Shoes (flow), Sector 9, Kokomo, Electric

Taylor Beatty

Vero Beach , FL
Undercover Skateshop

TJ Harris

Orlando FL
Expedition (flow), LRG (flow), DC (flow), Midtown Skatepark, Gold Wheels (flow), Grizzly Grip, Diamond Supply Co

Jam 24

Zeke Logan

Woodstock GA
Ambush Skate Shop ,SEC, DeckSpecks, Foundation Flow, Dekline Flow

Troy Cobucci

Atlanta GA
Stratosphere Skateboards, Converse (flow)

Tony Christopher

Detroit MI
Tyrant Skate Co, People Skate and Snow, AZPX

Jam 25

Brodie Penrod

American Fork UT
Enties (flow), Cliche (flow), Altamont

Chris Nichols aka Compton

Portland OR
Nike SB (flow), CCS, Krooked, Spitfire, Thunder

Andrew Rebelo

Westerly RI
RVCA (flow), Etnies (flow), Oakley (flow), Hardtimes (flow), Seven Ply Skate Shop, Brick Wheels

Jam 26

Connor Askew

Orlando FL
Tork Trux, Dakline (flow), DNA Energy Drink, GSZ, Vendetta Grip Tape

Dillon Moore

Toronto Canada
etnies, Scotties Skate Shop, Purveyor Wheels

Dashawn Jordan

Chandler AZ
Darkstar, Nike, KR3W, Skull Candy

Jam 27

Fletcher Renegar

Ringgold GA
Zoo York, Converse, Bones, Krux, Atlanta Grip, Gatorade, Comfort Skateshop & Black Diamond Skateparks

Isaiah Rodriguez

Leesburg VA
Bones Wheels (flow), Tork Trux, Word Skateboards, Fatal Clothing, Monster Energy (Flow), Nike (flow), CCS (flow)

Dylan Williams

Bakersfield CA
Inspectrum Skateboards, Osiris, Independent, OJ, Coalatree Organics

Jam 28

PJ Castellano

Tampa Florida
Westside Skateshop, Cruizies

Jamie Foy

Deerfield Beach FL
Island Water Sports, Nike (Flow)

Will Pousant

Las Vegas NV
SkateCity Skatepark, Pharmacy

Jam 29

Lacey Baker

Covina CA
Billabong, Indy, Bones (flow), Pawn Shop Skate, Vans (flow)

Garrett Miller

Orlando FL
Midtown, Citified Skateboards, Knowledge Clothing

Anthony Marshello

Holiday FL
Westside Skateshop, Blind (flow), DC (flow), JSLV (flow), Silver Trucks, School Yard Skatepark

Jam 30

Markus Jalaber

Clearwater FL
ERGO (flow), Skatepark of Tampa, DC (flow), Paradise Wheels (flow), Pistol Grip

Justin Damer

Washington DC
Foundation, Pig Wheels, Elite Boardshop/Palace 5ive, Dekline Footwear, Alchemy Grip

Candler Woods

McDonough GA
Stratosphere, Birdhouse, Rip N Dip, The Goodworth, Bender

Jam 31

Jack Olson

St. Louis Park MN
3rd Lair, Osiris, Real, Thunder, Spitfire

Nick Wallace

Dunedin FL
Westside Skateshop , Murder Ride, 187 Killer Pads, DVS, Matix, Bones (flow), Pistol Grip

Jared Cleland

Manhattan Beach CA
Leftover Hardware, Autobahn

Jam 32

Christian Sereika

West Point UT
Civilian Skateboards, Rhythm Clothing, Rockwell, Ethika, Skull Candy, Ogio, Right

Connor Champion

Raleigh NC
Spitfire, Indy, Endless Grind Skate Shop, Nike SB, Skate Mental, Mighty Healthy, Bones Swiss, Paradox

Jam 33

CJ Tambornino

Minneapolis MN
Cal Surf, Nike, Venture, The Hundreds, Almost, Bones

Antonio Massey

Baltimore MD
Vu Skateshop, Bones, Etnies (flow)

Chen Qiwen

Taipei Taiwan
Nike SB Taiwan, Gift Skateboards, Paranoid Skate Bags, Who's Bar, Urban High Five Skate Shop

Jam 34

Freddy Wong

Lima Peru
Element, SkullCandy, Betta Footwear, Ciclon Energy Drink, Von Zipper

Dominick Walker

Costa Mesa CA
Spitfire(flow), Thunder(flow), Active ride shop, Krochet Kids

Edgar Barrera

Midway City CA
Active, Mighty Healthy, Element, Ethika, Glassy

Jam 35

Cris Lesh

St. Pete FL
Schoolyard Skatepark, Steezy Grip

Dovier Chinea

Barceloneta Puerto Rico
Skateboard Federation of Puerto Rico, Lakai (flow), The Room Shop

David Kahn

Orland FL
Bamboo Skateboards, Nike SB (flow), Catalyst

Jam 36

Eli Williams

Atlanta GA
Hazard County Skatepark, Pig Wheels

Jake Carlson

Oakdale MN
Summit Board Shop

Jarrod Brandreth

Missasauga Ontario
Zoo York, CJ's Indoor Skatepark

Jam 37

Jorge Simões

Porto Portugal
DC Portugal, Kate Skate Shop, About Skateboards

John Baragwanath

Marathon FL
MIA, Bones (flow)

Julien Gagnon

Montreal Quebec
Huh Clothing, Axis Skateshop, Technical Skateboard, Taz skatepark, Vans

Jam 38

Jordan Maxham

Barre VT
Warco Skateboards, Mountain Dew, Talent Skatepark, Fourstar (flow), Royal (flow), Nixon, Lakai, Raw Rolling Papers, Jessup, Quintin, Active, Skate Sauce

Jimmy Mastrocolo

New Port Richie FL
Westsite, Sk8 Mafia (Flow), Emerica (Flow), Paradise Wheels, School Yard Skate Park

Jam 39

Lucas Erlebach

Boise ID
Prestige Skateshop

Matt Mendenhall

Tehachapi CA
World, Emerica, Pig, Pharmacy, Pile Hardware, Split

Jam 40

Matt Militano

Douglassville PA
Stacks, Lakai (Flow), Autobahn (Flow), Royal (Flow), RipnDip, Fairman's Skateshop, Pile hardware

Nick Franklin

Griffin GA
Hazard County

Jam 41

John Hill

Columbia SC
Bluetile, Birdhouse (flow), Converse (flow)

Josh Baldwin

Las Vegas NV
Globe, Cliche, Silver, Pharmacy

Jam 42

Matt Zicopula

New York NY
Pharmacy

Patrick Swiggs

Carlsbad CA
Cliche' (flow), Globe (flow), Republik of Kalifornia

Lui Elliott

Pasadena CA
HUF, Diamond, Supreme

Jam 43

Rodrigo Albuquerque

Cascais Portugal
Quiksilver Europe, TMN, Eastpak Portugal

Steven Breeding

San Diego CA
Sun Diego, Ten Racks Skateboards

Sean Davis

Naperville IL
Real (flow), Spitfire (flow), Thunder (flow), DC Shoes (flow), Jerics Skateshop

Jam 44

Spencer Lau

Neptune Beach FL
Vans (Flow), Nixon, Sunrise, Red Bull, Santa Cruz (flow), Paradise Wheels, Matix, Mellow Mushroom

Scotty Mcdade

San Francisco CA
Effigy, Fairman's, Deluxe (flow)

Thomas Dritsas

Raleigh NC
Vertical Urge, DC (flow), Street Ice

Jam 45

Taylor Smith

Carlsbad CA
Vans, Independent, Foundation, Spitfire, RVCA

Shawn Turner

Chicago IL
Character Skateboards, Wellborn Clothing, Lakai, Small Town Skate Shop, Street Ice Wax, Alchemy Grip

Scott Borkowski

Toronto Canada
Freedom Fighters Skateboards, CJ's skatepark, The Baitshop, Cons (flow)

Jam 46

Tyler Pacheco aka Manchild

Santa Clarita CA
Blind, Billabong, Val Surf Skate Shop, Vans (flow), Autobahn (flow), Indy (flow), Paradox

Travis Erickson

Madison WI
Santa Cruz, Nike, Krux, OJ, Alumni Board Shop, Bottoms Up Mfg

Zach Godlewski

Houston TX
Fast Forward Skate Shop, DC Shoes (flow)

Jam 47

Trevor McClung

Huntington Beach CA
etnies, United Boardshop, Plan B, Plan B clothing, Bones, Venture

Vince Duran

San Francisco CA
World, Ezekiel, Small Wheels, Filmbot, Huf, Marquisa

Vinnie Thomas

Houston TX
CCS, Krooked (flow) Kr3w, Adidas, Thunder Trucks (flow), Spitfire (flow), HUF

Jam 48

Paul Flores

Lake Elsinore CA
Active, Warco Skateboards, Mexico, Kush Pops, Lakai

Ronnie Kessner

Little Egg Harbor NJ
Circa (flow), Jetty Clothing, Kinetic, Habitat, Small

Sean Murphy

Los Angeles CA
Stereo, Brixton, HUF

Jam 49

Timmy Johnson

Chicago IL
Uprise Skate Shop, Bluetown Skateboards, Nike, Rockstar Bearings, Kangol

Troy Betances

West Palm FL
LRG, Kontrol Wheels, DVS, CCS

Tiago Lopes

Lisbon Portugal
Element, Von Zipper, Etnies

Tanner VanVark

Andover MN
3rd Lair, Fallen (flow), World Industries (flow), Bones
That's it for Friday's Qualifiers. Click here to view the list for Saturday's Qualifiers.

Related Articles

Tampa Am 2012 Saturday Qualifiers

by Rob on Thursday, December 06, 2012

The full list of skaters in Tampa Am 2012 Saturday Qualifiers.

Tampa Am Headshots From 10 Years Ago: How Many Can You Name?

by Rob on Tuesday, November 06, 2012

We are celebrating 20 years of Skatepark of Tampa that started on January 1, 1993. I have a batch of headshots from Tampa Am at the halfway point in our history. These are from Tampa Am 2003. How many faces do you know?

Tampa Am 2012 Presented by Nike Skateboarding Schedule of Events

by Rob on Thursday, October 04, 2012

The full weekend schedule and details on Tampa Am 2012.

[View more in the Article Archives]

Comments

Subscribe to the SPoT What's Up Blog

Enter your email: