Damn Am Minneapolis 2010 Qualifiers Heats

Posted on Friday, June 11, 2010 by Rob

Top 30 make the cut to Sunday.

Past Winners:
  • 2009 - Chris Mendes
  • 2008 - Evan Smith
  • 2007 - Anthony Schultz
  • 2006 - Manny Santiago
  • 2005 - Dylan Rieder
  • 2004 - Andrew Cannon
  • 2003 - Jon Goemann
Jake Asdel
CloseTaMesa.com, Momentum Surf Co., NEFF Headwear, Powell, Bones (flow), The Mountain T-shirt Co. The Mint

Ventura CA
Heat 1, 1st skater.
Ryan Bayless
White Chocolate Board Shop

Topeka KS
Heat 1, 2nd skater.
Dujuan Bell
Zombie boardshop, C1RCA, UM and F Clothing

Minneapolis MN
Heat 1, 3rd skater.
Dustin Blauvelt
World Industries, Venture, Modern Skatepark, Autobahn, The Hundreds

Detroit MI
Heat 1, 4th skater.
Tyson Bowerbank
Osiris, BC Surf and Sport, Powell, Destructo, Monster, Bones

Salt Lake UT
Heat 1, 5th skater.
Joao Miguel Bravin
Premium, Crail, DC, De Rua Skateshop

Belo Horizonte Brazil
Heat 1, 6th skater.
Miles Canavello
Warp Skatepark, Origin Trucks, SPUN Skateboards

McHenry IL
Heat 1, 7th skater.
James Capps
FTC, Western Edition

San Francisco CA
Heat 1, 8th skater.
Aaron Christianson
FAMILIA Skateshop, Adidas (flow), Rasa Libre (flow)

Minneapolis MN
Heat 1, 9th skater.
Jared Cleland
Krew (flow), Supra (flow), Spyder Skate Shop

Manhattan Beach CA
Heat 1, 10th skater.
Greg Clover
Cal Surf

Minneapolis MN
Heat 1, 11th skater.
Dan Coe
3rd Lair, Osiris (flow)

Minneapolis MN
Heat 1, 12th skater.
Tabari Cook
FAMILIA Skateshop, Ipath (flow), RVCA (flow), Satori (flow)

Minneapolis MN
Heat 1, 13th skater.
Shea Cooper
Broadcast (flow), Prestige Skate Shop

Boise ID
Heat 1, 14th skater.
Taylor Crandall
Prestige Skateshop

Boise ID
Heat 1, 15th skater.
Caedyn Curto
Hurley, Powell, Circa (flow), ET Surf & Skate, S-One

Redondo Beach CA
Heat 1, 16th skater.
JP Dantas
DC Brazil

San Paulo Brazil
Heat 1, 17th skater.
Cody Davis
Mountain Dew, 3rd Lair, World Industries, Osiris, Bones Wheels and Bearings, Dakine, Destructo, Neff

Ramsey MN
Heat 1, 18th skater.
Dalton Dern
Etnies, Santa Cruz, Orlando Skate Park, Venom Energy Drink, ProTec

Orlando FL
Heat 2, 1st skater.
CJ Dixon
Orisue, 5Boro (flow), Fallen (flow), Thunder (flow), Spitfire (flow)

Cocoa Beach FL
Heat 2, 2nd skater.
Justin Drysen
Civilian Skateboards, Active, Upful Hardware, Push Grip, Circa (flow)

Anaheim CA
Heat 2, 3rd skater.
Nicholas Dudek
Small Time Skates, Stunt B Skateboards, Vans Korea

Seoul South Korea
Heat 2, 4th skater.
Lucas Erlebach
Prestige Skateshop, Broadcast Wheels (flow)

Boise ID
Heat 2, 5th skater.
Ryan Flowers
Prestige Skate Shop

Boise Idaho
Heat 2, 6th skater.
Corey Glick
Warp


Heat 2, 7th skater.
Kenny Hamby
Blazer Skate Shop

Greenville SC
Heat 2, 8th skater.
Luke Hampton
Red Bull, Osiris (flow), Prophecy Skateboards

Morehead MN
Heat 2, 9th skater.
Alex Hancock
Home Skateshop, Etnies (Flow)

Louisville KY
Heat 2, 10th skater.
Paul Hart
Reliance Skateboards, C1RCA (flow), Active, Usko Beanies, Vestal, 8103 Clothing, and MonaVie

Jacksonville FL
Heat 2, 11th skater.
Kevin Heger
Lee Greenwich Clothing

Richvield MN
Heat 2, 12th skater.
Leo Heinert
eS (flow), Savage Wheels, After Midnight Clothing, Substance Skateboards, Straight Bolts Hardware, CD Skate Shop

New York NY
Heat 2, 13th skater.
Curan Henning
Zombie boardshop

Burnsville MN
Heat 2, 14th skater.
Jake Hill
Osiris, Electric (flow), Sun Diego, Bones (flow), Volcom (flow), Powell (flow)

San Clemente CA
Heat 2, 15th skater.
Sebastian Hoffmann
IPath, FKD, Silver


Heat 2, 16th skater.
Markus Jalaber
ERGO (flow), Tampa (flow)

Clearwater FL
Heat 2, 17th skater.
Timmy D Johnson
Volume Skateboards, Summit Boardshop,Lee Greenwich

St. Paul MN
Heat 2, 18th skater.
Jacob Johnson
Odeus, LTN Wheels, Skate City Skate Shop, ABQ, Feeytown


Heat 3, 1st skater.
Jereme Knibbs
Skatepark of Tampa, Altamont (flow), Dekline Footwear (flow), Pig, Toy Machine (flow)

Tampa FL
Heat 3, 2nd skater.
Timmy Knuth
Graffiti Skate Zone, World Industries, Factor54

Melbourne FL
Heat 3, 3rd skater.
Spencer Lau
Vans (Flow), Nixon, Sunrise, Red Bull, World Industries (flow)

Neptune Beach FL
Heat 3, 4th skater.
Alex Longcamp
Creation, Satori, Venture, Upful, Dc, Neff, Freestyle, Markisa, Monster, Blacklist, Charm City

Aurora Indiana
Heat 3, 5th skater.
Aaron Lopez
Odeus, Legion Skate Shop

Provo UT
Heat 3, 6th skater.
Ethan Loy
Active, Autobahn (flow), Destructo (flow), Etnies (flow), CloseTaMesa.com

Santa Ana CA
Heat 3, 7th skater.
Antonio Massey
Orisue (flow), 3rideshop

Baltimore MD
Heat 3, 8th skater.
Nick Matthews
Lakai (flow), Volcom (flow), Foundation (flow), Pig (flow), Krush Skatepark, Bad Boyz Toyz

Naperville IL
Heat 3, 9th skater.
Jake Mausolf
Summit Boardshop, Volume Skateboards

Cottage Grove MN
Heat 3, 10th skater.
Dom Morgan
17 Skateboards


Heat 3, 11th skater.
Halley Nye
RVCA MW, Trend Cellar

Mchenery IL
Heat 3, 12th skater.
Jack Olson
3rd Lair, World, Osiris (flow), Bones, Neff

St. Louis Park MN
Heat 3, 13th skater.
John Oskvarek
RVCA MW, FTL Group, Bones, Powell

Woodstock IL
Heat 3, 14th skater.
Joey Pellegrino
Given, Globe (flow), ERGO, Progressive Skatepark, Darkstar Wheels

Atlanta GA
Heat 3, 15th skater.
Dylan Perry
Alien Workshop, Skatepark of Tampa, etnies, Dakine, Bones, Destructo, Altamont

Tampa FL
Heat 3, 16th skater.
Sean Powderly
3 Rideshop

Baltimore MD
Heat 3, 17th skater.
Eli Rashad
Lee Greenwich Clothing

Plymouth MN
Heat 3, 18th skater.
Garrett Rathbone
White Chocolate Skate Shop

Mcpherson Kansas
Heat 3, 19th skater.
Jonathon Reese
3rd Lair, Volume Skateboards, Force, Circa

Minneapolis MN
Heat 4, 1st skater.
Kyle Register
Celtic Skateboards, Origin Trucks, Vans Shoes, Progressive Skatepark

Canton GA
Heat 4, 2nd skater.
Matt Richard
Pinewski's Boardshop, Emerica (flow)

Champlain MN
Heat 4, 3rd skater.
Larry Schmidt
...Lost, Barewires Skate Shop, Autobahn

Manasquan NJ
Heat 4, 4th skater.
Ryo Sejiri
Element, Murasaki Sports, Venture, Autobahn, eS Footwear

Tokyo Japan
Heat 4, 5th skater.
Derek Seurynck
Radio Shop, Conspiracy Skateboards, Reqwium Clothing

Basalt CO
Heat 4, 6th skater.
Ian Sherman
Zombie Boardshop, Circa (flow), Volume Skateboards

Burnsville MN
Heat 4, 7th skater.
Piro Sierra
Westside, Blind, Krew

Tampa FL
Heat 4, 8th skater.
Justin Smo
Prophecy Skateboards

Springfield IL
Heat 4, 9th skater.
Marquice Streeter
Theeve (flow), Keystone Skateboards, Sinister Skate Shop

Hickory North Carolina
Heat 4, 10th skater.
Logan Summers
Odeus, Republic Skate Shop, Neff, Zotes Sunflower Seeds, Red Bull

Salt Lake City UT
Heat 4, 11th skater.
Alec Majerus
3rd Lair, Volcom (flow), Phenom Skateboards

Rochester MN
Heat 4, 12th skater.
Tyler Thomas
Vengeance Clothing, Charm City Skatepark

Baltimore MD
Heat 4, 13th skater.
Jason Thurtle
Khiro, 187 Pads, Triple 8, Ipath (flow), xpoz.com, Area702 sk8park

Las Vegas NV
Heat 4, 14th skater.
Jace Torkelson
3rd Lair


Heat 4, 15th skater.
TJ Vanauken
Blindside Skate Shop

Colorado Springs CO
Heat 4, 16th skater.
Chase Webb
Active, Silver, DVS

Murrieta CA
Heat 4, 17th skater.
Derrick Wilson
Orisue, Affiliate Skateboards, Cons (flow), 9Five eyewear, Furnace

Long Beach CA
Heat 4, 18th skater.
David Loy
Birdhouse, Converse, ERGO, Thunder, Active, Spitfire, RobBrink.com, Skatelab, 8=D

Santa Ana CA
Heat 4, 19th skater.
Ryan Mahowald
Osiris, 3rd Lair

Coon Rapids MN
Heat 5, 1st skater.
Taylor Beatty
Alien Workshop (flow), Vans Footwear (flow), Vans Apparel (flow), Bones Wheels (flow), Independent Trucks (flow), and Undercover Skate Shop

Vero Beach , FL
Heat 5, 2nd skater.
Jake Dooley
DC, Think Skateboards, FKD, Venture, Hubba, Solstice Skate Shop, Complx Hardware

Taunton Massachusets
Heat 5, 3rd skater.
Josh Bozzuto
Roughneck Hardware, Everyday Skateboards, Skate Works


Heat 5, 4th skater.
Ryan Buss
Warp Skatepark, Jessup, Goodwood Skateboards (flow)

McHenry IL
Heat 5, 5th skater.
Devin Cain
ATM, Elements Boardshop, Dunkeldolk Clothing

Racine WI
Heat 5, 6th skater.
Anthony Henderson
Avatar Skate Shop, ATM (flow)

Clearwater FL
Heat 5, 7th skater.
David Jaimes
Familia Skateshop, Habitat (Flow), DVS, Matix

St. Paul MN
Heat 5, 8th skater.
Kechaud Johnson
City Stars, Neff, Adio (Flow), Action Park Alliance, Krux, Red Bull, Kicker

Dallas TX
Heat 5, 9th skater.
Kaleb Jones
DGK (flow), Flik Grip Tape, American Icon Wheels, Ezekiel (flow), Neff (flow), Krux, Flip Side Skate Shop, eS (flow), Dakine (flow)


Heat 5, 10th skater.
Joe Milazzo
Warp


Heat 5, 11th skater.
Joao Pedro de Souza
New Skate, Orisue (flow)

Curitiba Brazil
Heat 5, 12th skater.
Alex Pellegrino
DVS (flow),Destructo (flow)

Tampa FL
Heat 5, 13th skater.
Jason Siebert
Warp


Heat 5, 14th skater.
Clay Stein
Sattelite 13

Cincinatti OH
Heat 5, 15th skater.
CJ Tambornino
Manik (flow), Cal Surf, Nike, Satori, Venture, The Hundreds

Minneapolis MN
Heat 5, 16th skater.
Jordan Trahan
Rukus Boardshop, Expedition (flow), DC Shoes (flow), Force Trucks (flow), FKD (flow), 8103 Clothing (flow), Nature Hardware

Lafayette LA
Heat 5, 17th skater.
Kyle Walker
Volcom (flow), Thunder, Spitfire, Real, Arockalypse Skate Shop, etnies
Oklahoma City OK
Ryan Yost
Zombie Board Shop, Ello Skateboards
Minneapolis MN

Related Articles

Damn Am Minneapolis 2009

by Rob on Saturday, May 30, 2009

The full story and photos from Damn Am at Minneapolis 2009.

Damn Am at Minneapolis 2008 Chill and Party Time

by Rob on Tuesday, June 10, 2008

We lurked it hard all weekend at Damn Am Minneapolis 2008.

Damn Am Minneapolis 2005

by Ryan on Friday, June 10, 2005

It’s been an entire year since I’ve done this drive, and DAMN it’s far...

1500 Miles To Minneapolis

by Ryan on Thursday, June 03, 2004

How do you get eight skateboarders to the Damn Am Contest in Minneapolis, Minnesota in two days, while stopping to skate in Louisville, Kentucky? You drive...

[View more in the Article Archives]

Comments

Subscribe to the SPoT What's Up Blog

Enter your email: