Tampa Pro 2005 Heats

Posted on Saturday, March 12, 2005 by Rob

Tampa Pro 2005 Street Heats
Skaters that have won a past Tampa Pro Contest do not have to skate in the qualifiers. They are automatically in the Semi-Finals on Sunday. That list includes Mike Vallely, Gershon Mosley, Andrew Reynolds, Kerry Getz, Kyle Berard, Tony Trujillo, Eric Koston, and Bastien Salabanzi.

Samuel Partaix: Heat 1, 1st skater.
Sooruz Clothing, Eastpak, Fallen, Rockslide Skateshop, Nine Yards
Michael "P.I.A" Simonetto: Heat 1, 2nd skater.
Vibe Action Sports
Nilton Neves: Heat 1, 3rd skater.
Rasa Libre, Independent, Ipath Footwear, Hurley, Satori
Rodney Jones: Heat 1, 4th skater.
Powell, Bones Wheels, Sun Diego Boardshops, Venture, Billabong
Clint Peterson: Heat 1, 5th skater.
Stereo, Osiris, We, Independent
Dennis Busenitz: Heat 1, 6th skater.
Real, Volcom, Spitfire, Thunder, DVS
Brian Sumner: Heat 1, 7th skater.
Birdhouse, Adio, Vestal, Furnace, Independent, Speed Metal, Analog Clothing
Billy Rohan: Heat 1, 8th skater.
Instant Winner Boards, Sushi Wheels, eS, Venture, Rockstar Bearings, S-One, Supreme
Jake Nunn: Heat 1, 9th skater.
Think, Independent, eS Footwear, Autobahn
Jim Gagne: Heat 1, 10th skater.
Black Label, Split, NSS Footwear
Toebee Parkhurst: Heat 1, 11th skater.
War Effort, Constance Clothing, Duffs, Smith Optics, Theory Skateshop, Magical Go-Go Wax
Aaron Harrison: Heat 1, 12th skater.
ATM Skateboards, Iron Horse grip tape, Slerth Wheels
Gary Smith: Heat 2, 1st skater.
War Effort, Krux Trucks, Theory Boardshop, Ambiguous Clothing, Project Hardware
Wolnie Dos Santos: Heat 2, 2nd skater.
Avera skateboards, Speed Metal Bearings, Sims clothing
Jud Heald: Heat 2, 3rd skater.
Untitled Skateboards, Grind King, Sessions, Ninja, Nixon, Sound Kase, American Ramp Company
Corey Sheppard: Heat 2, 4th skater.
Blind, IPath, Independent, Momentum, Swiss
Carlos DeAndrade: Heat 2, 5th skater.
World Industries, Etnies, Independent, True Grit,
Nate Jones: Heat 2, 6th skater.
Rasa Libre, Ipath, Thunder, Planet Earth Clothing, Newell
Pete Eldridge: Heat 2, 7th skater.
City Skateboards, Thunder, Hubba Wheels, Nocturnal Skate Shop, Slave Skate Shop
Danny Fuenzalida: Heat 2, 8th skater.
Think, Lucky Bearings, Venture Trucks, Satori, I-Path
Vanessa Torres: Heat 2, 9th skater.
Element, Globe, Boost, Villa Villa Cola,
Anthony Shetler: Heat 2, 10th skater.
Birdhouse, Split
Jereme Rogers: Heat 2, 11th skater.
Girl, DVS, Royal, Industrial, Billabong, Modern, Diamond
Ronnie Creager: Heat 2, 12th skater.
Blind, Etnies, Tensor, Autobahn
Billy Marks: Heat 2, 13th skater.
Toy Machine, Fallen Footwear, Thunder, Spitfire, Split Clothing & Active
John Rattray: Heat 2, 14th skater.
Zero, Osiris, Thunder
Chris Haslam: Heat 3, 1st skater.
Almost, Tensor Trucks, Momentum Wheels, IS Design, Nixon, Dakine, CTI
Danny Mayer: Heat 3, 2nd skater.
DC, Savant
Matt Ball: Heat 3, 3rd skater.
Birdhouse, Dekline, Ambiguous, Pig, Furnace Skateshop
Fabrizio Santos: Heat 3, 4th skater.
Oakley Apparel, Shorty's, Crail Trucks, Etnies, Bones Bearings
Danny Morrin: Heat 3, 5th skater.
Bones, DVS, Seed, Grind King, Nixon, Dakine, Project, Fate
Chris Senn: Heat 3, 6th skater.
Element, Emerica, Oakley, Bones
Cody Eurich: Heat 3, 7th skater.
Outlook, Grind For Life Organization, Accel Wheels (flow), Duffs Shoes (flow), M.R.'s Skate Shop
Ronnie Bertino: Heat 3, 8th skater.
ATM Skateboards, Iron Horse Griptape, Independent Trucks
Patrick Melcher: Heat 3, 9th skater.
Dekline, Amerikan, Destructo
Matt Milligan: Heat 3, 10th skater.
Skatepark of Tampa
Phil Ladjanski: Heat 3, 11th skater.
Independent, Ricta, Westside
Mike Mozola: Heat 3, 12th skater.
Nemesis Skateboards, Globe Shoes, Quicksilver, Modern Skate and Surf, Dragon Eyewear
Stefan Janoski: Heat 4, 1st skater.
Quiksilver, Habitat, Etnies, FKD
Garold Vallie: Heat 4, 2nd skater.
Nemesis Skateboards, Ninja bearings, Emerica, Understood clothing (NYC), Modern Skate, DRAB.
Mike Peterson: Heat 4, 3rd skater.
World Industries, Tom Curran, Cardinal, Globe, Billabong, Von Zipper, Independent, Ninja, Red Bull
Dave Duren: Heat 4, 4th skater.
Venture, Mom
Kyle Berard: Heat 4, 5th skater.
World, Independent, Accel, Ninja, Cardinal Skate Shop, True Grit, Dakine
Rafael Rodrigo: Heat 4, 6th skater.
Qix International
Jon Comer: Heat 4, 7th skater.
Gringo, Bones Bearings, Independent, Fast Forward Skateshop, Dakine
Og De Souza: Heat 4, 8th skater.
Hurley, Fury, Drop Dead, Diamond
Tosh Townend: Heat 4, 9th skater.
Element, Emerica, CCS, Boost Mobile, Upful Hardware
Andre Tomaz: Heat 4, 10th skater.
Base Brookyln, Sushi Wheels, Modern
Kareem Campbell: Heat 4, 11th skater.
City Stars, Ricta, Venture, Nixon
Christophe Sampaio: Heat 4, 12th skater.
Toog's Skate Shop, Es shoes, Connexion Wheels, Sooruz Clothing, Skate Crew (bearings, grip and hardware), DKL&, and Nakwada Skateboards
Colt Cannon: Heat 5, 1st skater.
Element, Circa, Ricta, Krux, Bones, Skateworks
Chris Kendall: Heat 5, 2nd skater.
Vans, Flatline, Nicotine, Ninja, Sunrise
Bastien Salabanzi: Heat 5, 3rd skater.
Flip, Quiksilver, Etnies, Lordz, Fury
Jeff Lenoce: Heat 5, 4th skater.
Baker, Lakai, Indy, Spitfire, Skatepark of Tampa
Austin Seaholm: Heat 5, 5th skater.
Oakley Apprel, Shorty's Hardware, Ninja Bearings, Master Image Customs
Peter Ramondetta: Heat 5, 6th skater.
Real, Circa, Thunder, Spitfire, Roughneck Hardware, Newell
Mike Maldonado: Heat 5, 7th skater.
City Skateboards, Ricta, Independent Trucks, Plainandem, One Up Skate Shop, Direction East
Edward Devera: Heat 5, 8th skater.
ATM Skateboards, Iron Horse grip tape, Venture Trucks
Mike Vallely: Heat 5, 9th skater.
Element, Destructo, SoBe
Kevin Taylor: Heat 5, 10th skater.
Zoo York, Elwood, Royal Trucks
Quim Cardona: Heat 5, 11th skater.
Organika, Grind King, IPath, Billabong, S-One, Sushi, NJ Skateshop
Greg Lutzka: Heat 5, 12th skater.
Almost, Oakley, Indy, Drop Backpacks, Globe, FKD

Tampa Pro 2005 Vert Heats
Anthony Furlong: Heat 1, 1st skater.
Chapman Skateboards
Mike Frazier: Heat 1, 2nd skater.
Santa Cruz, Vans
Rob Lorifice: Heat 1, 3rd skater.
Redsand Clothing, VonZipper, Grind King, K-5 Board Shop, DVS (Flow), Ful Backpacks
Phil Hajal: Heat 1, 4th skater.
Grind King, Red Bull, Type S, Tribal, Fluid Skate Shop
Chris Guilfoose: Heat 1, 5th skater.
OutLook Skateboards, BURLEY Wheels, BURLEY Bearings, and MR Skateshop
Lincoln Ueda: Heat 1, 6th skater.
Element, Hurley, Etnies, Type-S, Crail, Electric, Pro-Tec
Pierre Luc Gagnon: Heat 1, 7th skater.
Darkstar wood, Darkstar wheels, Osiris, Boost Mobile, West 49 Board Shop, Capix, Anex Trucks, Monster Energy Drink
Neal Hendrix: Heat 1, 8th skater.
Black Label, Vans, Destructo, Ricta, Triple 8, Fox
Danny Mayer: Heat 1, 9th skater.
DC, Savant

Related Articles

Tampa Pro 2006 Street Qualifier Heat Sheets

by Rob on Friday, March 10, 2006

Heat sheets for the Street Qualifiers...

Tampa Am 2006 Vert Qualifier Heat Sheets

by Rob on Thursday, January 26, 2006

Find out who's skating and when...

Tampa Am 2006 Street Qualifier Heat Sheets

by Rob on Thursday, January 26, 2006

Find out who's skating and when...

Tampa Pro 2005 Contest After-Party

by Rob on Monday, March 14, 2005

It was nice to see everyone hanging out after the contest on Sunday. Masquerade was pretty packed...

Tampa Pro 2005 Video Footage

by Rob on Monday, March 14, 2005

Check out some video footage from Tampa Pro 2005

Tampa Pro 2005 Sunday

by Rob on Monday, March 14, 2005

Some interesting and not so interesting things about Sunday at Tampa Pro...

Tampa Pro 2005 World Industries Moat Race

by Rob on Monday, March 14, 2005

Get tarred in sewage for free skate stuff...

Tampa Pro 2005 Awards

by Rob on Monday, March 14, 2005

Photos from the awards at Tampa Pro 2005...

Chill Time at Tampa Pro 2005

by Rob on Sunday, March 13, 2005

Random lurkers at Tampa Pro 2005...

Tampa Pro 2005 Saturday Practice

by Rob on Saturday, March 12, 2005

Greg Lutzka and Dennis Busenitz got today's golden tickets and go straight to the Finals on Sunday...

Tampa Pro 2005 Vert

by Rob on Saturday, March 12, 2005

Neal Hendrix has been to every Tampa Pro Vert Contest. His runs during the jam put him ahead of PLG who was also ripping as usual...

Tampa Pro 2005 Team Manager/Industry VIP Contest

by Rob on Friday, March 11, 2005

I swear, this isn't rigged...

Tampa Pro 2005 Friday Practice

by Rob on Friday, March 11, 2005

It was another pretty mellow day today. I think I spent more time skating than I did taking photos....

Tampa Pro 2005 Thursday Night

by Rob on Thursday, March 10, 2005

I think Thursday night is one of the best nights of the contest...

Tampa Pro 2005 Thursday Practice

by Rob on Thursday, March 10, 2005

As usual, today was pretty mellow. The park was just about empty with only about 20 or 30 pros getting here early...

[View more in the Article Archives]

Comments

Subscribe to the SPoT What's Up Blog

Enter your email: